Privacy Policy

1. General Statement

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486 (‘PDPO’), we at CantoGather Education Limited (‘CantoGather’) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information provided to us by you whether during your visits to our website, or in-person, as well as through letters or emails. The purpose of this privacy policy (‘Policy’) is to elucidate upon the practices adopted by CantoGather to collect, use, and store personal data. CantoGather will not sell or rent your personal data to any third party without your consent. However, your personal data may be transferred to third parties only with your consent or when permitted by law.

2. Collection of your data

We will collect your personal data for lawful purposes only and for our legitimate purposes. Your personal data will be used for specific purposes stipulated in CantoGather’s Personal Information Collection Statement or such other purposes communicated to you when you are invited to provide such information. CantoGather may track information regarding visits to the website with the use of cookies. You are entitled to withdraw your consent for use of your personal data by giving CantoGather a notice in writing.​​

3. Third parties who collect your data

Your personal data may also be collected when you browse third-party platforms (including but not limited to social media), where CantoGather maintains a presence. In such circumstances, we will be joint controllers of your data with the third-party platform’s owner. The third-party platform will process your data in line with their privacy and cookie policies. In such circumstances, you may be able to update your cookie preferences directly on the third-party platform. You will not be able to update your preferences through CantoGather.

For example, when you visit CantoGather’s Facebook page, Facebook may drop a cookie on your computer subject to their privacy and cookie policies. You may be able to control the settings of any non-essential cookies by logging into your Facebook account.

4. Retention of your data

CantoGather will take all practicable steps to ensure that your personal data is retained only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the specific purpose(s) for which it was obtained and in accordance with law. After that time, unless prohibited by law or some other limitation in public interest, your data will be deleted.

 

5. Disclosure and security

CantoGather is committed to undertaking practicable measures to hold your personal data and to prevent unauthorised use or access, processing, loss, or disclosure. Your personal data shall be used and disclosed only in accordance with CantoGather’s Personal Information Collection Statement and in accordance with applicable law.

 

6. Links to other websites​

Cantogather's website contains links to other websites. However, CantoGather will not be responsible for the content, or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

7. Your right of access to and to correct data

You are entitled, in accordance with the PDPO, to have access to and correction of your personal data. Requests for access to or to correct personal data should be addressed to CantoGather at cantogather@gmail.com. The PDPO, entitles us to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access or correction requests, and in appropriate cases refuse such requests with reasons.

8. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/data_privacy_law/ordinance_at_a_Glance/ordinance.html) for more information about the PDPO.

9. Amendment to this Policy

CantoGather reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Policy from time to time as CantoGather deems necessary. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Dated: 30th August 2021